NY F82160 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F82160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Mr. Michael Schwarz W.C. Heraeus GmbH & Co. KG Chemical Division Heraeusstr. 12-14 D-63450 Hanau Hauptwerk Germany RE: The tariff classification of Wilkinson’s Catalyst (CAS# 14694-95-2) and Karstedt’s Catalyst (CAS# 68478-92-2) from Germany Dear Mr. Schwarz: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Wilkinson’s Catalyst is normally used for initiating selective homogeneous reactions in organic molecules. Karstedt’s Catalyst is used for initiating and accelerating hydrolization processes in the rubber industry. Wilkinson’s is a separate chemically defined compound, and Karstedt’s is a platinum complex with the siloxane DVTMDS. Karstedt’s, as described in the CAS, has no solvent or carrier, and is consider a single compound for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the Wilkinson’s Catalyst (CAS# 14694-95-2) and Karstedt’s Catalyst (CAS# 68478-92-2) will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division