NY F82144 January 28, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F82144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, ME 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered case from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered case. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as an “Auto Document Organizer”, is a zippered case similar to a portfolio in design. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of 600D polyester woven fabric. The interior features an ID pocket, note pad, and four open pockets designed to contain papers, manuals and other related items. The front exterior features a full-width zippered pocket and a pen loop containing a pen. The case measures approximately 9 ½”(W) x 7”(H) in its closed position. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the zippered case of polyester will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division