NY F82133 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F82133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a fruit preserve candle from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style #29959, Fruit Preserve Candle, consists of a clear gel candle poured into a glass jar container filled with molded individual wax sections of oranges. The glass jar measures approximately 4" in height and 3" in diameter and has a resealable hinged lid. The gel is stated to be comprised of paraffin wax. The applicable subheading for Style #29959, Fruit Preserve Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division