PD F82130 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F82130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6104.62.2030; 6109.10.0060; 6110.20.2075 J. Epstein W. N. Epstein & Co., Inc. Customs Brokers – Freight Forwarders 4433 Woodson Road St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Turkey. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated January 11, 2000, on behalf of Miss Elaine, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on five women’s knit garments. Style 92703 is a woman’s sleeveless tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The tank top features straps under one inch in width, round neckline with lace edging in the front and a straight bottom with picot edging. Style 94703 is a pair of woman’s pull-on, long legged pants constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waistband and picot edging on the bottom of the leg openings. Style 91703 is a woman’s long sleeve pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters. The pullover features a round neckline with lace edging, long sleeves and a straight bottom, both of which have picot edging. Style 93703 is a woman’s short sleeve pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters. The pullover features a round neckline with lace edging, short sleeves and a straight bottom, both of which have picot edging. Style 95703 is a pair of woman’s pull-on shorts constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband and picot edging on the leg openings. Based both on the appearance of the garments and the fact that they are intended for multiple uses, these styles would not be classified in heading 6108, but in the specific headings for each garment. The applicable subheading for Style 92703 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s tank tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 94703 will be 6104.62.2011, (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 91703 and 93703 will be 6110.20.2075, (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 95703 will be 6104.62.2030, (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 92703, 91703 and 93703 fall within textile category designation 339. Style 97403 and 95703 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas