NY F82128 January 24, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F82128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Anew Positively Launch Bag” – PP1001554. The article is a bifold toiletry bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with textile backing designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The article features two interior waterproof plastic lined zippered compartments on either side of the bag. The bag measures approximately 8 ½” x 6 ¾” x 2 ¾” in its closed position and approximately 15” x 8 ½” in its open position. The article is secured by means of two textile tie straps. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of PVC plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division