NY F82116 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Yvonne Arking AmeriCo Group, Inc. 20 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from Korea. Dear Ms. Arking: In your letter, dated January 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style BE164 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BE164 features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a straight, self-finished bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging. Style BE165 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BE165 features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with jersey knit edging. The applicable subheading for Styles BE164 and BE165 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s and boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Styles BE164 and BE165 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division