NY F82112 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F82112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.30.0000 Mr. Gabriel Ibarra Pardo Escrobar & Ibarra Abogados Calle 86 No. 22-34 Piso 3° Santafe do Bogota, Colombia South America RE: The tariff classification of Deodorant Efficient Talc from Colombia Dear Mr. Ibarra Pardo: In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Deodorant Efficient Talc, packaged for retail sale, contains zinc oxide, camphor, benzalkonium chloride and menthol. Based on your literature, it is a bactericide and deodorant talc foot powder. The applicable subheading for the Deodorant Efficient Talc will be 3304.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations…… The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division