PD F82100 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL F82100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Korea. Dear Ms Balice: In your letter dated January 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, your style 18349 headband consists of a white plastic semi-circle of plastic and has a knit textile fabric kerchief attached. The headband is springy and has teeth to grasp the hair. The kerchief is made of a lace like fabric ornamented with flowers and glitter and extends back about 25 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the style 18349 head band will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Port Director Washington, D.C.