NY F82074 January 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F82074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling E88935, dated December 17, 1999. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in textile category designation was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below. The submitted sample, style 598100A, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. You have indicated that the actual garment will be constructed from 48 percent rayon, 40 percent linen and 12 percent ramie woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style 598100A, in either fiber composition, will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Style 598100A falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division