NY E88935 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060; 6211.49.9050 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 598100A, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. You have indicated that the actual garment will be constructed from 48 percent rayon, 40 percent linen and 12 percent ramie. If imported in the linen/rayon fabrication, the applicable subheading for style 598100A will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile fibers: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If imported in the rayon/linen/ramie fabrication, the applicable subheading will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. If the garment is of the linen/rayon fabrication, style 598100A falls within textile category designation 641, if of the rayon/linen/ramie fabrication, the garment falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division