NY F82069 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.90.0000 Mr. William H. Kimley Seahorse Marine Manufacturer, Zhuhai Shipyard Warf #1, Baijiao, Doumen, Zhuhai 519125 China RE: The tariff classification of a "Classic 427" Fiberglass Sports Car from China Dear Mr. Kimley: In your letter dated December 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure depicting a "Classic 427" Fiberglass Sports Car. You state that you have been asked to assemble some U.S. made sports car kits and re-export them back to the United States. The cars will be exported to individual buyers and will not include engines or transmissions. The applicable subheading for the "Classic 427" Fiberglass Sports Car will be 8703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This vehicle must conform to United States safety, bumper, and emission standards as administered by the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact the U.S. Department of Transportation by telephone at 1-800-424-9393 or by writing to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NSA-32), 400 7th Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20590. You may contact the Environmental Protection Agency by telephone at (202) 564-9660 or by writing to the Environmental Protection Agency, Vehicle Programs and Compliance Division/Imports (6405-J), 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division