NY F82047 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F82047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau Dear Ms. Dairo: This letter replaces New York Ruling letter (NYRL) NY E80865 which was issued to you on January 13, 2000. In your fax dated January 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification correction for style 9062, a woman’s knit pullover. You submitted an independent laboratory report which states that the fiber content for style 9062 is 47% cotton, 37% linen, 16% ramie. Please see correction below. In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, style 9062. It is a woman’s pullover made of 47% cotton, 37% linen and 16% ramie rib knit fabric. It has a crew neck with a split V. The pullover has short sleeves, a hemmed bottom and reaches below the waist. The garment has 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other… women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division