NY F82026 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F82026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000 Mr. Robert L. Follick Follick & Bessich 513 West Mt. Pleasant Avenue, Suite 205 Livingston, New Jersey 07039 RE: The tariff classification of Aramith Billiard Ball Cleaner from Belgium Dear Mr. Follick: In your letter dated January 11, 2000, on behalf of your client, Saluc, S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted Aramith Billiard Ball Cleaner is an opaque white cream product put up for retail sale in a 250 ml (8.4 fl. oz) plastic container. You indicated that this product would be used to clean billiard balls. The applicable subheading for the Aramith Billiard Ball Cleaner will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division