NY F82024 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated January 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided glove sample, style 80-54-14, has a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a finely knit polyester fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene laminated between knitted camouflage printed polyester fabric on the outside and a solid color knitted fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers, a 1-1/2 wide elasticized fabric wrist strap which is secured with hook and loop fabric on the backside, and a gauntlet cuff with elasticized fabric capping. The cumulation of features indicates design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 80-54-14 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division