NY F82014 January 31, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F82014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Ms. Janet M. Rogalski C. H. Powell Company 47 Harvard Street Westwood, MA 02090 RE: The tariff classification of an anti-sag gate kit from Taiwan Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated January 6, 2000, on behalf of The Stanley Works, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is item no. 76-0828, an Anti-sag Gate Kit. The kit is made of zinc-plated steel and contains two corner brackets, one turnbuckle hook, one piece of steel cable, four cable clamps, and assorted screws, nuts and washers for fastening. The article will be imported packaged and cellophane-wrapped on a cardboard base. When mounted on a gate, it will act to eliminate the sagging of the gate. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division