NY F82001 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F82001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030 Mr. Jeff Katz Brooks Brothers 346 Madison Ave., 10th Fl. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a suede jacket from China. Dear Mr. Katz: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, received in this office January 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The jacket will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #20164089 is a man’s jacket composed of goat suede with a lining of 50% acetate and 50% nylon fabric. The garment is a baseball style jacket with two slash pockets at the waist, snap cuffs, and a full front zippered closure with two buttons at the neck. The applicable subheading for style #20164089 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s and boys’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division