NY F81992 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F81992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Ms. Janie Phillips FOREM 30500 Bruce Industrial parkway Solon, Ohio 44139 RE: The tariff classification of a RF amplifier from Italy. Dear Ms. Phillips: In your letter dated January 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a Duplex Masthead Amplifier, model number E15S02P07 (407917178). The apparatus is designed for use in a cellular telephone network. It is a tower mounted low noise amplifier, which is designed to improve and maintain a constant noise figure. The unit includes a dual duplexer to support a single antenna for both transmission and reception of RF signals within a cellular telephone network system. This is accomplished at the receive antenna location. The applicable subheading for the Duplex Masthead Amplifier will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division