PD F81988 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 F81988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated January 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style G17W192, is a girl’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric that is brushed on both sides. The garment features a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends through the collar, long hemmed sleeves with zipper closures, woven elbow patches, and a straight hemmed bottom with non-adjustable woven tabs at each side. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size medium. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the girl’s jacket will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: girls'. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The girl’s jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport