NY F81965 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F81965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA Int’l. 2601 Elliott Ave., Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s slicker from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated January 11, 2000, on behalf of Sanmar Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style J771 Seattle Slicker is a men’s jacket composed of woven man-made fiber fabric coated with 100% polyurethane material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is hip length with an attached drawstring hood, two slash pockets below the waist and a full front zippered closure. The jacket has a non-woven and mesh lining. The applicable subheading for the Seattle Slicker Style J771 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. There are no quota requirements or visa restrictions on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division