NY F81963 January 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-0930 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized arm openings, a shaped front neckline, ½ inch wide shoulder straps, one pocket with a flap below the waist with a zippered pocket on top, a back vent and a back zipper closure. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0931 and 017-0932. In the catalog the style numbers will be 011-0731 (regular) and 011-0732 (tall). Style 017-0936 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. This garment is identical in styling to the above. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0937 and 017-0938. In the catalog the style number will be 011-0936 (regular), 011-0937 (petite) and 011-0938 (tall). The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division