NY F81962 January 21, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F81962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080; 9401.61.4010 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a desk and a chair from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts Item #W-35-C-3214, “Writing Desk Set,” which consists of a desk and a chair. The desk, which measures 42” x 22” x 30”H, has a paper veneer tabletop with one working drawer and two fake drawers. The chair measures 15 ½” x 20”D x 37”H and has a textile covered padded seat. Both items are made of wood with a cherry finish. Since the desk and chair will be packaged separately and therefore are not considered a set, each item will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the desk will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the chair will be 9401.61.4010, HTS, which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats, with wooden frames: upholstered: chairs: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division