NY F81914 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F81914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.11.2000 Ms. Jessica T. DePinto Hodes Keating & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204 Chicago, IL 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of men’s wool suits from Italy Dear Ms. DePinto: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fortorina Confezione Srl. A sample of a man’s suit was submitted to demonstrate the physical appearance of the item intended to be imported. The fiber content of the suit to be imported will be 100 percent wool. The sample as submitted is comprised of a jacket and matching trousers. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, lapels and a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a four button closure, an external breast pocket, two pockets below the waist, two internal chest pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The pants feature a waistband with a button and hook closure, a zippered fly front, no pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two rear-buttoned pockets and finished (hemmed) leg bottoms. The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6203.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s suits, of wool or fine animal hair, other. The rate of duty will be 21.2 cents per kg. Plus 18.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division