NY F81911 February 28, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:357 F81911 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Louisa Lam Tak Lei Si Av. Venceslau De Morais 11 12 Andar A & B. Edif. Ind. Kin Ip. Macau RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a men’s reversible garment; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Ms. Lam: This is in reply to your letter dated January 29, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a men’s reversible garment which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of style # 2952, a reversible padded, sleeveless jacket with one shell composed of a woven polyester fabric and the other a knit pile polyester fleece fabric. The manufacturing operations for the garment are as follows: Korea Shell: 100% polyester woven fabric is formed Taiwan “Lining”: 100% polyester fleece knit fabric China (Part 1) 1) 100% polyester woven fabric and 100% polyester knit fabric are cut into component pieces 2) Main, size label and hang loop are sewn under neckline 3) Side pocket is sewn 4) Front and back yoke seams are sewn Macau (Part 1) 5) Front and back panels joined and sewn with top stitching at the shoulder seam for woven fabric components 6) Woven front and back panels sewn along side seam 7) Collar is sewn to body 8) Zipper sewn at center front 9) Country of origin label sewn on back panel of knit component 10) Care/composition label sewn on side seam of knit component 11) Knit front and back panels joined at the shoulder seam 12) Knit front and back panels joined along side seam China (Part 2) 13) Woven and knit shells joined by sewing the bottom of collar, bottom of center front zipper, “cuff” and bottom. Macau (Part 2) 14) Final inspection 15) Packing ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other men’s or boys’ padded, sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers, not knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 659. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. As the subject merchandise is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the terms of the tariff shift are not met. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is not knit to shape and assembly does not occur in a single country, paragraph (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the joining of the shoulder seams and side seams for the knit and woven components constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the garment is Macau. HOLDING: The country of origin of the style 2952 padded, sleeveless jacket is Macau. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division