PD F81905 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F81905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 Re: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Pakistan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number F99-06-027, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover garment manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends to slightly below the waist. The garment features a scoop neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton...other...women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port