PD F81902 February 22, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F81902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6104.62.2030 William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shorts from Pakistan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, on behalf of your client Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F97-06-057, is a pair of women’s shorts knit of 100% cotton, and featuring an elastic waist with drawstring, hemmed leg openings, and no pockets. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.6%. Style F97-06-057 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle