NY F81899 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F81899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The classification of a woman’s dress from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for an item you have referred to as a “sleepwear long chemise” on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style S00-06-044 is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The ankle-length chemise styled dress has ¼ inch shoulder straps; and a hemmed bottom with side slits extending upward approximately twenty inches. Although you have referred to the garment as “sleepwear,” based both on its appearance and the manner in which it is advertised, it is considered a multi-use garment. As such, the garment will not be classified in heading 6108, which is limited to items worn solely in intimate contexts. The applicable subheading for style S00-06-044 will be 6204.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…dresses…knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Style S00-06-044 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division