NY F81878 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:357:WA F81878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's flocked jacket from China Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated January 25, 2000, on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name "Satinato", is a woman's upper thigh-length jacket. Examination of the jacket indicates that the shell fabric is composed of a woven 100% polyester base fabric to which an adhesive has been applied on the underside and then it is covered with a flocking material which forms the interior surface. The jacket is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven acetate fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with four snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has two slanted front pockets below the waist, an inner pocket, long hemmed sleeves, a self-fabric band secured by adjustable snap closures on the lower portion of each sleeve and a straight cut bottom hem. The jacket has a metal chain link locker loop at the nape of the neck that features the "Nicole Miller" logo. The jacket has a key chain hanging from a safety pin at the nape of the neck. The metal key chain is a steel, spilt-ring key chain ornamented with a fob made up of the initials "N" and "M" in steel block letters. In a phone conversation you indicated that the key chain may be imported with the jacket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. If the key chain is imported with the jacket then the applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. You also requested a classification for two additional garments, style names "Cromato" and "Gomato. National Import Specialist, K. Reidlinger, will issue a ruling for the additional garments. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division