NY F81873 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F81873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style AM5502 is a men’s fully lined pullover garment. The shell is constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, brushed, loop pile fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The lining is 100 percent polyester, woven fabric that is said to have an acrylic coating. Style AM5502 features a rib knit, cross-over V-neckline; long sleeves with self-fabric, covered elastic cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric, covered elastic bottom. The applicable subheading for Style AM5502 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style AM5502 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division