NY F81852 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-62RR:NC:TA:354 F81852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020; 6212.90.0030 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc. 39 Broadway New York, New York 10006 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ wearing apparel from Honduras. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Glamorise Foundations. Four samples were provided for review. Style 6217 is a ladies’ all-in-one foundation garment with a body made of knitted 60% polyamide 20% cotton 15% spandex 5% polyester fabric. The garment features fabric lined cups, front and back diamond shaped twoply control panels which extend from the crotch to the top of the chest and upper back, heavily elasticized 1 inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, elasticized leg openings and a bratype hook and eye adjustable closure at the lined crotch. The highly elasticized garment is designed to provide body support. Style 6417 is a boy leg version of style 6217. Style 6417 features a vented knitted cotton crotch, an inseam measuring approximately 5-1/2 inches and leg openings with 1-1/2 inch wide elasticized edging that has an inner rubberized stitching which prevents the garment from riding up the wearer’s legs. Style 1060 is a soft cup brassiere constructed of 90% nylon 10% spandex knitted fabric with a front hook and eye closure. The brassiere features a high cut two-ply power net back, single ply power net sides, and adjustable one inch wide shoulder straps. Style 2260 is a long line brassiere version of style 1060. Additional features of style 2260 include a 10 hook and eye front closure, two vertical stays measuring 6-½ inches long and a 2 inch wide elasticized bottom waist band. The applicable subheading for styles 6217 and 6417 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other . . . of man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 1060 and 2260 will be 6212.10.9020, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division