NY F81849 January 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 54-25590 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent linen and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a scoop neckline, 2-inch wide shoulder straps, a side zipper closure and decorative stitching on the bottom. Style 54-34401 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features a scoop neckline, 1 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, a back zipper closure and embroidery at the bottom. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division