PD F81839 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19F81839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a pullover made of 50% rayon and 50% polyester knit fabric, which contains approximately eight stitches per two centimeters. The pullover has a scoop neck and is sleeveless and is finished with rib knit at the neck, armholes and bottom. The pullover is designated as style number 27-36236. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, . . . and similar articles knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other . . . other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area