NY F81830 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F81830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30319 RE: The tariff classification of fleece headbands from Macau. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated December 19, 1999, received in this office January 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted samples are Styles 6710 and 6711 fleece headbands constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. Style 6710 Adult Chill Fleece Headband is approximately 3 inches in width and Style 6711 Youth Chill Fleece Headband is approximately 2½ inches in width. Both headbands fit around the head and are used for warmth. The applicable subheading for the Style 6710 Adult Chill Fleece Headband and Style 6711 Youth Chill Fleece Headband will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other…Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The Style 6710 Adult Chill Fleece Headband and Style 6711 Youth Chill Fleece Headband fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are not subject to quota but do require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division