NY F81829 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F81829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Macau. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated December 19, 1999, received in this office January 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #6770 is a scarf composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The item identified as “Fleece Scarf” measures approximately 59 inches long and 10 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the style #6770, “Fleece Scarf” will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. Style #6770 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are not subject to quota but are subject to a requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division