NY F81820 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 F81820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Miguel Ruiz Customs Broker and Import Manager – 807 Dept. Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82nd Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of two pair of women’s pajamas from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Ruiz: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for two pair of women’s pajamas on behalf of Jaclyn Inc. The samples will be returned, as you requested. Style 5060 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The camisole styled pajama tops have ¼ inch shoulder straps; a square neckline in front; an embroidered mesh fabric insert at the bodice; and a hemmed bottom. The calf-length pajama bottoms have an enclosed elasticized waistband with a mock drawstring; and hemmed leg openings with a slit extending upward two inches. Style 5058 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The tank top styled pajama tops have 1-½ inch shoulder straps; a U-shaped neckline in front and back; an embroidered mesh fabric insert in front above the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The short -length pajama bottoms have an enclosed elasticized waistband with a mock drawstring; and hemmed leg. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of El Salvador are neither currently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division