PD F81817 January 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Sheila Andrews Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, Arkansas Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter of January 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style M336900 was submitted for classification. Style M336900 is composed of 100% knit cotton fabric. The garment, a women’s poncho, pulls on over the head and covers the upper arms and body. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit coats, cloaks, capes and similar garments. The rate of duty is 16.3%. The garment falls into textile category 335. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.