NY F81815 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F81815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Ms. Lisa York Import Service Coordinator-HQ7 Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, Illinois 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 37-1556K/catalog# 37-4418, is a ladies’ camisole constructed of knitted cotton fabric with a fitted v-neckline upper bodice made of nylon raschel lace-like fabric. The camisole features elasticized shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 37-1556K/catalog# 37-4418 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Style 37-1556K/catalog# 37-4418 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)