NY F81801 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F81801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Thailand Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated January 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 16003, is a woman's full-length storm coat. The coat measures approximately 49 to 50 inches in length and extends to below the calf area. The coat has a shell that is composed of a "Microtex" with moss finish fabric which is constructed of a woven 64% nylon/36% polyester fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The garment is lined in the upper body and hood with a 16 ounce woven plaid 85% wool/15% nylon fabric and in the lower body and sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to an 80 gram nonwoven "Thermore TMK" batting insulation. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore, HTS 6210 does not apply. The coat has a stand-up collar, a detachable hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper that extends to the top of the garment's collar. An overlapping flap with seven snaps covers the zipper area. The hood is held to the garment by five snaps that surround the outer portion of the collar. The garment has an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two double entry front pockets below the waist that are secured by flaps with a snap closure, a zippered inner pocket and a back vent that is secured by a snap closure. The garment has long sleeves with a gusset at the bottom and a self-fabric tab with adjustable snap closures on the cuffs. Although the garment has some features of an anorak, the garment is full-length and is more associated with overcoats, carcoats and similar coats. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division