NY F81742 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F81742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of woven ribbon from Taiwan Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Berwick Industries, LLC. A sample of a narrow woven ribbon was submitted and identified as item 7600966(8355-2). You state the ribbon is made of 4 percent metalized yarn and 96 percent nylon. The ribbon measures 1.5 inches in width and is imported on rolls in 10 yard lengths. One long edge of the ribbon is decorated with four gold metalized stripes running the length of the ribbon. The other long edge has a string running the length of the ribbon. It is sewn into the ribbon fabric using a running stitch. When the string is pulled, the ribbon puckers, giving a ruffled appearance to the ribbon. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division