NY F81739 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F81739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10106 RE: The tariff classification of Gloves from China or the Philippines. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated January 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc. Three samples were provided for review. Style 7906/37906 is an insulated and lined glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features plastic coated fabric overlays at the palm which extends across the thumb and also at the forefinger, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a backside adjustable wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fabric, fourchettes and a vented cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven polyester fabric. Style 7904/37904 is a similar version of style 7906/37906 with minor exceptions: a backside stitching design at the knuckle area and an elasticized wrist without the adjustable strap. Style 7905/37905 is also a similar version of style 7906/37906 with minor exceptions: an elasticized wrist without the adjustable strap and the addition of a tight fitting second cuff made of fleece fabric. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division