PD F81726 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit vests to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers 14015, 4015 and 24015, are women’s vests manufactured from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton fine knit fabric. The garments are in petite, misses and women’s sizes, respectively. They are otherwise identical in construction. Each of these three sleeveless garments features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a rounded collar, two insert pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom. All exterior edges are capped with a fine rib knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ vests, other than sweater vests, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland