PD F81725 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19F81725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a halter from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s halter top designated as style 05404. It is made of 87% cotton, 12% nylon and 1% spandex knit fabric. It has a square neckline in the front and is finished with a tubular fabric that forms a continuous strap. The halter reaches to the waist and the bottom is finished in a one by one rib that causes the garment to tighten at the bottom. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The halter falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area