NY F81722 January 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F81722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated January 10, 2000, on behalf of Label It Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style number L12154F, is a 100% cotton woven men’s shirt. The garment features one button cuffs, buttoned sleeve plackets, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, two flapped breast pockets with buttons, a 100% cotton fleece lining and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style L12154F will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. The sample falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division