PD F81713 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19F81713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Julie Gimm BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker N. W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s polar fleece tunic from Indonesia Dear Ms. Gimm: In your letter dated January 6, 2000, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s tunic designated as Style # LS214-04-F00. It is made of 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric weighing approximately 300 grams per square meter. The garment has a mock turtleneck, full zipper front, two zipper side pockets, long sleeves and straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be sold in women’s plus sizes 18W-28W. The sample garment is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tunic will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other . . . other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The tunic falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area