NY F81711 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F81711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Alan Woodruff NY & CO Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Macau Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, on behalf of Lerner New York, a Division of The Limited, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples which will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles 2724, 3777 and 2729 are three women’s knit garments that are constructed from 100% polyester, fleeced knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 2724 is a sleeveless pullover that features a round neckline. Styles 3777 and 2729 are two cardigans that feature drawstring hoods, long hemmed sleeves, full front openings with zipper closures, two front kangaroo style pockets in the waist areas, and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for the three garments will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The three garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division