PD F81705 January 28, 2000 APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3540; 6206.40.3050 Ms. Nikki Adams Customs Senior Analyst Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, Tennessee 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' Woven Polyester/Cotton Twill Short Set from Indonesia Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style 78818, is a Girls’ 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Twill Printed Short Set. The sleeveless top features a v-neck; two chest pockets with button flaps; full front opening, with button closures; and a hemmed bottom. The short pant features an elasticized waistband with front tie and a ruffle at each leg opening. The sample will be returned to you as requested. In addition to Style 78818, you state the Girls Woven’ 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Twill Printed Short Set will be imported in Style 8232; Style 78923; and Style 7893. All four styles will be imported in Girls Sizes 4-14. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Woven 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Twill Printed Short Pant will be 6204.63.3540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 29.3%. The applicable subheading for Girls’ Woven 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Twill Printed Top will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 27.6%. The Girls’ Woven Polyester/Cotton Short Pant falls within textile category designation Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The Girls’ Woven Polyester/Cotton Top falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore