PD F81701 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F81701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 27-35453, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover sweater composed of 100% cotton 1X1 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains less than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is tank-styled and features 3/8 inch wide shoulder straps, round neckline, and self-finished bottom which extends below the waist. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport