PD F81696 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F81696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Incorporated 1372 Broadway Sixth Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 28-35040, is a woman’s tank top that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The tank top extends below the waist. The garment features 7/8 inch shoulder straps and a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton… women’s or girls’…tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port