NY F81692 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from India. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated January 10th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 450 and 451. Style #450 is a handbag designed to contain the same small personal items normally carried in a ladies' pocketbook. The bag has an exterior surface of man-made textile materials decorated with beads and embroidery and measures approximately 5" x 3 1/2" x 1/4". A beaded shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The interior of the bag contains an open back wall pocket, is lined, and is secured by a magnetic snap closure. Style #451 has an exterior of crocheted strips of polypropylene. The interior of the bag is lined and has a zippered back wall pocket. The rear exterior of the bag incorporates a zipper that allows access into the interior of the bag. The top opening of the bag is secured by a drawstring closure that also functions as a shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for #450 & #451 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division