NY F81689 January 26, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 F81689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style 4788, is a pillow. The outer shell is made from an acrylic knit fake fur fabric. It is stuffed with what appears to be a synthetic filler. One side is pink and has two faces and the words “Cry” and “Laugh”. The other side is purple with the words “Drama Queen”. The pillow measures approximately 14-1/2 inches square. One side features a loop. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division