NY F81679 January 26, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F81679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding five articles. With the exception of item #4, these articles will be addressed under ruling F82209. #W29E6335 (item #4) is the subject of this ruling. A representative sample of this item was received in a broken condition. Therefore, we are unable to return this item as requested. The submitted sample, #W29E6335, is a five and one-half inch glass tabletop decoration. The item features three glass swans on a gold-colored plastic base. The swans are encased in a glass dome. The base of the item contains a battery operated light. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $1.62. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division